Boka demo

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is effective as of May 7, 2018. Please note that this privacy statement will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws.
This Privacy policy explains how, when and why your personal data is being processed by Zmash, and is applicable to all use of websites or tools administrated by Zmash. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to “Zmash” or “us” shall mean Zmash AB.

Zmash AB is the data controller of any personal data and other information you provide when using Zmash sites and ZmashBot including, but not limited to, zmash.com, zmash.se, professionals.zmash.se, students.zmash.se (together referred to as the “Zmash sites” or just “sites”). Zmash always processes Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as any national legislation, regulations etc. applicable to the processing of personal data.

Your rights to privacy and integrity are important to us and we are therefore cautious with handling your personal data and thrive to limit the processing only to information that is required in order to perform our services to you.

Personal data

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that directly or indirectly refers to an identified or identifiable person.

Children’s personal data

We have no reason to collect personal data from people who do not fall within our demographics. We, therefore, do not collect, or otherwise process, personal data from any individual under the age of 16.
What personal data is Zmash processing?

For the purposes stated in this privacy policy, Zmash may process your name, contact information (including e-mail address and/or phone number), career information such as current and past positions, skills, LinkedIn profile and technical data (IP address, browser settings, operating system, platform) which will not be linked to your persona, but rather analyzed as a whole. Any other information you may provide when using Zmash Sites (“Personal Data”) will be processed based on this privacy policy.

Please see below specification of Zmash’s processing of Personal Data.

Recipients of personal data

For Zmash, guaranteeing proper safety for your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. Zmash only shares data with third parties in the case of ZmashBot, where applicants are asked if they are willing to share their information with the client company. Since ZmashBot is used as a pre-screening application tool for jobs, the data needs to be forwarded to the client company after consent is offered by the user.

Protection and storage of personal data

All information provided by you on Zmash Sites or through ZmashBot, is under the protection of Zmash and its privacy policy.
We may inform you if we learn of any data breaches affecting your Personal Data

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that our website plants on your hard drive. Our cookie files contain information such as a user ID and statistic data to complete and apply to our client generated jobs or to apply as a brand advisor. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are used to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to evaluate our user’s patterns and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users apply to the best suitable jobs in the easiest way.

If you are logged in on your Facebook- or Google+ account while accessing Zmash Sites, data may be transferred through cookies about your usage. This may result in Facebook and/or Google collecting personal data about you, whereby their respective terms and policies apply (accessed here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation and https://www.google.se/intl/en_se/policies/privacy/?fg=1).
Through the settings of your web browser, you can manage how and when processing of cookies should be possible. However, please note that disabling us from processing cookies may affect the usage of our Sites and some functions may not work properly.

Your rights to obtain extract, correction, erasure etc.

You have the right to obtain an extract of the information Zmash holds about you. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to correct information or data, object to, or restrict a certain processing of your data, you are welcome to contact Zmash on info@zmash.se. Zmash will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail address, with the transmitting of your data to another controller (so-called “data portability”), and/or delete information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However, please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be able to use the parts of the Sites where a user account is mandatory for access.

We hope that questions regarding our processing of your personal data can be resolved effectively through communication between us. However, please be informed that you always have the right to file an objection with the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (“Datainspektionen”), regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

Re-targeting and other marketing services

An additional service provided by Zmash is that after making use of Zmash’s products and services such as attending a Zmash event, downloading employer branding content, attending a webinar, or completing a flow on ZmashBot, we can send you related content based on your user history, send you recommendations for further employer branding content, events, competitions and job opportunities (retargeting). In order to be able to do this, we might use your sign-up/registration information, as well as information on your title, industry, gender, age, language, country, study/career background and career interests. Before initiating services of this kind, we always ensure that you have received information and given your explicit consent to this. Such a consent can always be withdrawn, whereupon this processing will stop.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated without prior notice. In case of any significant changes or updates, Zmash will send you an email or post a notification on Zmash’s Webpage.

Contact Details

Zmash AB, company registration no. 559128-2834
Visiting address: MÄSTER SAMUELSGATAN 36, 111 57 Stockholm, Stockholms län
Email: info@zmash.com
Stockholm, May 2018